Best albums discovered in 2018

Jazz & yonder

The best:

Alina Bzhezhinska Prime Inspiration

Bowman Trio – Bowman Trio

Brian Marsella – Buer (John Zorn’s Book of Angels Volume 31)

Brooklyn Raga Massive – Coltrane Raga Tribute

Badal Roy – Passing

Henri Texier – Sand Woman

John Coltrane – Both Directions At Once (The Lost Album)

John Handy – Live at the Monterey Jazz Festival 1965

The Lewis Express – The Lewis Express

Makaya McCraven – In The Moment

Oded Tzur – Like a Great River

Sameer Gupta – Namaskar

Sarathy Korwar ft. Upaj Collective – My East Is Your West (Live)

Sons of Kemet – Your Queen Is A Reptile

The Supplicants – Balance

Ill Considered –– Ill Considered

Ill Considered – Live at the crypt

The rest:

Tord Gustavsen Trio – The Other Side

Tied & Tickled Trio – Observing Systems

The Supplicants – 1st Encounter

Sokratis Sinopoulos Quartet – Eight Winds

Roy Campbell, Billy Bang, Bryan Carrott, Hilliard Greene, Zen Matsuura – Akhenaten Suite (Live at Vision Festival XII)

Robin Kenyatta – Girl From Martinique

Mal Waldron Quintet – Live At The Village Vanguard

Makaya McCraven, Joe Armon-Jones, Theon Cross, Nubya Garcia – CHICAGOxLONDON Mixtape

Makaya McCraven – Universal Beings

Louie Belogenis / Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz / Kenny Wollesen – Unbroken

The Lightmen Plus One – Energy Control Center

The Keith Tippett Group – You Are Here… I Am There

Mike Westbrook Concert Band – Love Songs

Kamasi Washington – Heaven and Earth

Kahil El’Zabar & Ritual Trio – Renaissance of the Resistance

Jonas Kullhammar, Espen Aalberg, Torbjorn Zetterberg – Basement Sessions

Ill Considered – Live at Total Refreshment

Ill Considered – Live in Nantes

Erich Kleinschuster Sextet – Volume 1

Donald Byrd – Fuego

Dakhla Brass – Murmur

Craig Taborn, Vadim Neselovskyi – Da’at (John Zorn’s Book of Angels Volume 11)

The Comet Is Coming – Channel The Spirits

Collocutor -The Search

Charlie Haden & John Taylor – Nightfall

Charles Mingus – Oh Yeah

Branford Marsalis Quartet – Eternal Eternal

Aka Moon / Fabian Fiorini -The Scarlatti Book

Groovy, funky & spiced

The best:

Adrian Younge – Black Dynamite (Original Score To The Motion Picture)

Adrian Younge – The Midnight Hour (Deluxe Version)

Mop Mop – Lunar Love

Nat Birchall meets Al Breadwinner – Sounds Almighty

Shogun Orchestra – Shogun Orchestra

Vecchio – AfroRock

The rest:

Hoodna afrobeat orchestra – Argo

Web Web – Oracle

NOMO – New Tones

Nacka Forum – Nacka Forum

Mopo – Mopocalypse

Hard Proof – Stinger

Gallowstreet – Battleplan

Cosmic Analog Ensemble – Une Vie Cent Dγtours

Clutchy Hopkins & Fat Albert Einstein – High Desert

Beastie Boys -The In Sound From Way Out!

Adrian Younge – Something About April

The hip and the hop and the beats

The best:

Souls of Mischief -There Is Only Now

The Four Owls – Natures Greatest Mystery

The rest:

Homeboy Sandman – The good sun

The Four Owls – Natural Order

DJ Vadim – The Sound Catcher

Orbiting guitar

The best:

Bert Dockx – Transit

Condor Gruppe – Interplanetary Travels

Khruangbin – Con Todo El Mundo

The rest:

Marlon Williams – Marlon Williams

Marlon Williams – Make Way For Love

John Lee Hooker – Don’t Turn Me From Your Door

Keef Hartley Band – Halfbreed Think It Over

Away from the West

The best:

Eishan Ensemble – Nim Dong

Hossein Behroozinia – From Stone to Diamond

Hossein BehrooziNia & Pejman Hadadi – Midnight Sun

Maya Youssef – Syrian Dreams

Tunde Jegede & Derek Gripper – Mali In Oak

The rest:

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita – Soar

Hossein Behroozinia With Behnam Masoumi – In the Realm of Solitude

Tunde Jegede – Malian Royal Court Music

Tunde Jegede – Heritage

Seyir Trio – Seyir Trio

Sandcatchers – What We Found Along the Way

Sagram – Pop Explosions Sitar Style

Rashanim – The Gathering

Neel Murgai – Neel Murgai

Khaled AlJaramani & Serge Teys – Interzone

Kayhan Kalhor – Layers of Darkness

Joseph Tawadros – Storyteller

Imamyar Hasanov & Pejman Hadadi – Sound Of My Soul

Hailu Mergia – Lala Belu

Emanative – Earth

Duo Sabîl – Zabad, l’écume des nuits

Daramad – Daramad

Classical & beyond

The best:

Stefano Battaglia – Pelagos

The rest:

Nils Okland & Sigbjorn Apeland – Lysoen

Nils Frahm – All Melody

Max Richter – The Blue Notebooks

Dakota Suite & Emanuele Errante – The North Green Down

Brad Mehldau – After Bach

Miscellaneous

The best:

Four Tet – Rounds

The rest:

VA-Suono Libero Vol. 2 – A Trip Through Obscure 70’s Jazz Funk Tracks From Italian Music

Omar Rodriguez‐Lopez & John Frusciante – Omar Rodriguez‐Lopez & John Frusciante

Jacques Dutronc – Volume 1 (1966-1967)

Babx – Ascensions

Baast – Bazaar

Allen Toussaint – The Bright

Advertisements